Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Inner Rhythms Medicine we respect your privacy. This privacy policy applies to this website that we own and operate and all services that we provide including any other online and offline services we may offer, e.g. workshops, courses and events. In this privacy policy we have made sure you have transparency about how we collect your data, how we use it, and the security measures we take to protect it. From time to time we may revise this policy. When significant changes are made, we will notify you by email. This policy is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To read more about GDPR and what it means, scroll to the bottom of this section.


What is Personal Data

‘Personal data’ is identifiable information about you, e.g. your name, date of birth, email, address, phone number, enquiries and so on. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but please be aware that some of our services and parts of our website are tailored to you as an individual and as such, access to some of those services and areas require your personal details.


How We Collect Your Personal Data

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect personal data:

directly from you, when you:

  • send us an enquiry via the contact form or request services on our website. For example, we may ask for your name, email, phone number, and address so that we can communicate with you in regards to your query and provide you with a service and/or product/s

  • join us on social media 

automatically:

  • when you visit our website or use our services, we collect some information about you, which can include your IP address, your browser or device type, geographical location and time

  • we use cookies to identify which pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is used for statistical purposes and to provide you a better user experience. If you wish to opt out of the tracking you can install a browser add-on from google that allows you to block google analytics –  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


How We Use Your Personal Data

It is your choice as to whether you provide your personal data such as your name and address to us. 

We use your data to:

  • provide you services and communicate with you regarding your order or purchase

  • provide you with information you have requested, such as answers to questions

  • provide you with operational updates, such as changes to our terms and policies and security updates

  • support you in using our services/products you have requested

  • ask for your feedback or invite you to take part in a survey (if we use a third party to conduct a survey, we will let you know)

  • enhance our website and services, for example, by tracking and monitoring your use of our website so that we can provide a better user experience for you and other customers

  • send you marketing communications, including information about new products, services we think you might be interested in and other marketing updates, according to your marketing preferences

  • market to you, for example, in addition to sending you our newsletters and marketing communications, we may use your statistical or anonymised data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own website and services or through third party platforms

  • produce reports for internal business use, for example, we may use the personal data we collect from our customers to create business performance reports


How We Might Share Your Personal Data

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • Third parties we partner with to help us receive, process and deliver your order, such as payment processing gateways (for example, Hnry) and shipping providers (for example, NZ Post)

  • Law enforcement authorities, regulators, courts, government agencies or authorised third-parties where we are required to do so by law

  • Other third parties where we have your consent


International Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries where our hosting provider’s servers are located, such as New Zealand. These countries may have laws different to what you’re used to. Rest assured, where we disclose personal data to a third party in another country, we put safeguards in place to ensure your personal data remains protected.


Security

We treat your personal data security seriously and take the necessary steps to protect it. Your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be passed on, sold or distributed to anybody else outside of the above stated reasons.

While we implement security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible on the internet.

We protect your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are multi-factor authentication, firewalls and information access authorisation controls.


How Long We Store Your Data For

We store your data for as long as we have an ongoing business with you, for example when it is necessary for us to provide you with the service you have requested. We also store your personal data to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.


Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you

  • request a copy of what personal data we hold about you

  • change or update the personal data we hold about you

  • request to stop future processing of your personal data

  • request to delete your personal data (we will delete all personal data except for the information we are legally required to hold)

You can do any of the above at any time by sending an email to innerrhythmsmedicine@gmail.com


Newsletter and Marketing Communication

If you are receiving newsletters or marketing communication from us, you can withdraw your consent using the unsubscribe link in such communications.


GDPR 

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies from May 25, 2018, and is designed to provide greater transparency and protection to the EU citizens, with personal data privacy.

Who does the GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies not only to organizations who process data in the EU, but also any organization that offers goods or services to, or monitors the behaviour of people inside the EU. GDPR applies even if the processing takes place outside of the EU.

Which data elements fall under the GDPR?

The GDPR applies to information that directly or indirectly could identify an individual.  This includes information, such as names, addresses, phone numbers,  as well as IP addresses, cookie identifiers, device information, advertising identifiers, financial information, geo-location information, social media information and consumer preferences.

Personal Health and Wellbeing Information

All personal health and wellbeing information collected by the practitioner/Inner Rhythms Medicine, from the client, prior to, during, and/or after the consultation process is for the purpose of formulating an effective and individualized flower essence blend/s for the client.

All health and wellbeing information supplied by the client to the practitioner/Inner Rhythms Medicine is recorded in paper and secure digital format and is filed and stored within a locked room with professional access only, and is kept private and confidential at all times, adhering to the Privacy Act, 1993. No personal health and wellbeing information will be given, or shared with, in any manner, to third parties unless the client has provided consent to the practitioner/Inner Rhythms Medicine to do so. All files containing the clients personal health and wellbeing information remain the property of the client to which they may have access to at any time by sending an email to: innerrhythmsmedicine@gmail.com

 

Email addresses provided by clients will be used for sending appointment confirmation letters, client intake forms, questions relevant to consultation, invoices, flower essence blend/s prescriptions, wellbeing plans, information, and/or responding to any contact made via the Inner Rhythms Medicine website or direct emails in regards to appointments and/or queries. If you do not wish for information to be sent out via email please let us know.